...to an absolutely lovely girl in Pasadena. It fits her perfectly. And her fiance is from Milan, which means... my dress is going to Italy!!!

How exciting is that?!?!

P.S. Many, many thanks to Emily and her fabulous team over at Once Wed. Y'all are amazing!


Blogs, you know I love you, but...

Read the Printed Word!

Every once in a while I have to make myself put down the laptop and pick up a book. I'm always in the middle of 2 or 3 books at a time and for some reason I get so distracted by other things (namely, blogs) that I take forever to finish reading a novel. So. I'm gonna read more books.

Care to join me? Go here to get a nifty little stack o' books for your blog, then pick a book (or a newspaper, or a magazine) and start reading.

I'm currently in the middle of Barbara Kingsolver's Prodigal Summer. It's really good. But I've been reading it since.... Thanksgiving. That's sad.

I gotta give credit where credit is due... this was cevd and esb's idea. They're pretty smart ladies, dontcha think?

Jenn and Danny's Smog Shoppe Wedding

How FUN are these pictures by Steep Street Photography?! Looks like there was quite a bit of silliness involved, and if you ask me, your wedding day is a great day for silliness. Plus those bridesmaid dresses are adoooorable.

Oh, and Miguel and Sherry (owners/operators of Marvimon and Smog Shoppe) seriously know how to rock a succulent wall. We got a woolly pocket as a wedding gift... now we just need, oh, 100 more. And a giant outdoor wall. And soil. And a whole lotta plants. Hmmm, maybe I'll just leave that one to the experts...


Yay for super-rad friendors!

My amazing coordinator Jesi Haack is someone I like to think of as a "friendor" (friend+vendor). I LOVE this lady! She is so insanely creative and so much fun to hang out with.

Jesi's equally-awesome husband, Ryan, just launched his very own photo blog. Go check it out and leave him some love!

And, ummm, how much do you want one of those BeardHeads right now?? I know I do.

*photo courtesy of Mr. Haack.... check out some more BeardHead action here.

Thanks, Bride Tide!

Well, waddya know. People are actually still reading this little blog o' mine. Somehow Mason Jar Bride ended up on Bride Tide's list of Top 100 Wedding Blogs to follow in 2010! Thanks Bride Tide! I'm super flattered.

If you're popping over here for the first time, welcome!

So... I guess this means I should probably get my act together. And actually start posting stuff?

Don't worry, kiddies. Lots of cool things in the works....